Developing Teacher Course

The Developing Teacher course is a post-TEFL course aimed at those who already have some TEFL training / work experience and want to deepen their subject knowledge and brush up on their skills. The course also satisfies the criteria for a long-term student visa and is a cost-effective way of legalising your stay in Spain and enabling you to work (for non-EU teachers).

The course is 6-12 months long and is up to 20 hours per week of required study. This is split between input sessions at the school, self study and teaching practice. You will study a range of methodologies, learning new techniques and approaches to teaching, challenging you to try new ideas in the classroom and reflecting upon them. You will build up a portfolio of work and will also be expected to attend extra-curricular teacher training seminars as and when they happen in Barcelona (included in the course fee).

Key information

  • Course duration: 6-12 months
  • Cost: 120€/month, or 12 months for 1200€
  • Start date: ongoing
  • Maximum number of students per group: 10

For a complete description of the course content and assessment guidelines please see the Developing Teacher Course Syllabus (PDF, opens in a new window).

If you would like to discuss the course and your needs in more detail please email info@tefl-iberia.com.

If you are interested in taking this course after the 160-hour month course in order to process a visa, please check the appropriate box on the application form.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, this course satisfies the criteria for a long-term student visa.
Yes, the input sessions are at 9am in the morning, meaning you have all day and evening for working, which is when most English classes take place. The course is designed so you can conveniently manage your own time and the workload.
No, this is a post-TEFL training course and assumes a certain amount of knowledge. You would need at least 100 hours of TEFL training (online or face-to-face) in order to be able to take part in the course.
Yes, you can combine 6 months of this course and 6 months of Spanish course to qualify for a 12-month student visa.

FAQs